We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and deliver our services. By continuing to visit this site, you agree to our use of cookies.More info
Metro West HOME TeamMetro West HOME Team
Call Us:

781-647-1552

Message Us:

[email protected]

Schedule a Call
  • Meet Stewart
  • Testimonials
  • Explore Metro West
  • Get In Contact
  • Sell
  • Marketing Strategy
  • Home Value Report
  • Buy
  • Search for Homes
  • Read My Blog
  • Join Real
    • Call Us:

      781-647-1552

    • Message Us:

      [email protected]

    Featured Image
    Newton

    Types of Homes in Newton, MA: Prices, Space, and Styles in 2026

    The Newton housing market gives buyers a genuine mix to work with: fast-moving single-family homes, spacious townhouses,...

    • Stewart Woodward
    • November 5th, 2026
    • 9 min read

    The Newton housing market gives buyers a genuine mix to work with: fast-moving single-family homes, spacious townhouses, and condos that get you in the door at a lower price point.

    Key takeaway

    Townhouses give you the most space for your money in Newton. They sold at a median $538 per square foot in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026, and they stay on the market longest, so you have time to negotiate. If you need the lowest entry price, condos are the alternative. Single-family homes offer the most choice but remain the most competitive type despite slipping prices.

    Who this guide is for

    You're planning to buy in Newton and deciding which kind of home (single-family, townhouse, condo, or two-family) fits your budget, your space needs, and how hard you're willing to compete.

    What types of homes are in Newton?

    Single-family homes make up most of the market, accounting for 149 of the 233 sales in the 90 days ending September 30, 2026. Townhouses, condos and two-family homes are the alternatives.

    For the bigger picture, see Buying a Home in Newton.

    Price and competition don't move together here. Single-family prices fell 3.5%, yet these homes remain the hardest type to buy, with supply at just 3.2 months. A lower median doesn't mean easier buying. Condos moved the other way: prices rose 11.3%, yet condos still closed below asking at 99.3% of list with five months of supply.

    Prices for the same home type also shift depending on which village you're looking in, so compare villages before you set a budget. You can also view current homes for sale in Newton to see what's actively on the market.

    Single-family homes vs. townhouses

    The median sale price for a single-family home in Newton is $1,824,273, while townhouses come in at a median $1,458,767. Choosing between them means trading a private lot and the widest selection against more square footage per dollar and less competition.

    Single-family homes

    Single-family properties are Newton's default home type and offer the widest selection, but they're the hardest to win. They sell in a median 21 days even after a year of falling prices, so you need pre-approval in hand and a quick decision process.

    What you give up is negotiating power. With more than four in ten selling above asking, expect to decide within days and possibly offer over list on the homes you want most.

    Townhouses

    Townhouses offer the most space per dollar. For illustration only, at median prices a $1.2 million budget buys roughly 2,230 square feet in a townhouse versus roughly 1,960 square feet in a single-family home, an advantage of about 270 square feet. Townhouses sit on the market for a median 42 days, which gives you room to compare properties and negotiate.

    Some townhouse supply comes from new construction. You'll share walls, so confirm whether a given townhouse is part of a condo association and what its monthly fee covers. The slow pace of sales cuts both ways: when you go to sell, expect a longer wait than single-family owners face.

    Condos vs. two-family homes

    Condos offer the lowest entry price in Newton, while two-family homes let you collect rent to help offset a larger mortgage. The choice weighs upfront affordability against long-term rental income.

    Condos

    The median sale price for a Newton condo is $814,916, the only home type whose median sits below $1 million. Condos sell for a median $581 per square foot, which is more per square foot than townhouses. The lower total price comes entirely from the smaller footprint.

    Fewer than three in ten condos sold above list price, so you can make an offer under list without being unrealistic. The monthly HOA fee is part of your real cost, so ask the association for current dues, what they cover, the reserve fund balance, and any planned special assessments. If you're using an FHA loan, check whether the building is FHA-approved on HUD's condominium approval lookup.

    Two-family and multi-family homes

    According to the City of Newton's Planning Department, two-unit structures make up 18.5% of the city's housing units, compared with 10.5% statewide. Published sales data doesn't break out two-family homes, so there's no Newton median to benchmark against. Pricing rests on comparable sales your agent pulls.

    A second unit's rent can help carry the purchase, and current average rents in Newton give you a starting estimate of that income. Confirm the legal number of units with Newton Inspectional Services before relying on rental income, and request current leases. What you give up is your free time: you become a landlord, with landlord obligations.

    Under the Massachusetts Lead Law, owners of rental housing built before 1978 must ensure units are free of lead paint hazards and in compliance with the law whenever a child under six lives there.

    Common house styles in Newton

    Newton Historical Commission surveys identify the major 19th- and early-20th-century architectural styles in the city as Greek Revival, Gothic Revival, Italianate, Stick Style, Queen Anne, Shingle Style, and Colonial Revival. Later housing includes postwar ranch and mid-century split-level homes from the 1940s through the 1960s.

    A third-party aggregator citing Census Bureau data reports Newton's median year built as 1944, so expect mostly older inventory. On homes built before 1978, expect a lead paint disclosure and ask for the lead paint inspection history or compliance letter.

    Homes in a local historic district or subject to demolition review face extra steps before major exterior changes. Ask the Newton Planning Department or Historical Commission whether a property falls under these rules before you plan renovations.

    How to choose a home type in Newton

    If your budget is under about $1 million, start with condos and the FAQ on income below. If you need the most interior space for the money, townhouses have the lowest price per square foot, and the worked example above shows what that buys.

    If you want a private yard and the widest choice, focus on single-family homes, provided you can move within days and offer over asking. If you can't, look at condos and townhouses, where most homes sold at or below list.

    If a rental unit to help carry the cost matters to you, consider a two-family home, or see the FAQ on adding an accessory apartment to a house. Metro West Home Team can pull recent sales by type in the villages you're considering.

    Related guides: Homebuyer assistance programs in Newton.

    At a glance

    • All homes: median sale price $1,549,262, down 1.6% year over year; 233 homes sold; median 23 days on market; median $597 per sq ft (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
    • All homes: 100.1% sale-to-list; 37.1% sold above list; 3.7 months of supply; 284 homes in inventory (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
    • Single-family: median sale price $1,824,273, down 3.5% year over year; 149 sold; median $613 per sq ft (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
    • Single-family: median 21 days on market; 100.7% sale-to-list; 42.2% sold above list; 3.2 months of supply; 156 in inventory (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
    • Townhouse: median sale price $1,458,767, up 3.8% year over year; 33 sold; median $538 per sq ft (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
    • Townhouse: median 42 days on market; 99.5% sale-to-list; 31.2% sold above list; 4.3 months of supply; 46 in inventory (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
    • Condo: median sale price $814,916, up 11.3% year over year; 41 sold; median $581 per sq ft (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)
    • Condo: median 26 days on market; 99.3% sale-to-list; 27.5% sold above list; 5 months of supply; 66 in inventory (90 days ending Sept. 30, 2026)

    Newton, MA home types FAQs

    Is Newton, MA a nice place to live?

    Demand suggests buyers think so. Homes of all types sold in a median 23 days recently, a sign of steady interest across the villages.

    What is the current property tax rate in Newton, MA?

    The City of Newton's Assessing Department sets the FY2026 residential tax rate at $9.69 per thousand dollars of assessed value.

    What salary do you need to afford a condo in Newton, MA?

    It depends on your down payment, interest rates, property taxes, and HOA dues on a purchase near the condo median. A lender pre-approval will calculate your exact income requirement and show which first-time buyer financing options you qualify for.

    Is Newton, MA a wealthy town?

    Yes, housing costs reflect a high-priced market. The median sale price for all homes is $1,549,262, or $597 per square foot.

    Is Newton, MA a city?

    Yes, Newton is a city made up of 13 distinctive villages, including Chestnut Hill, Waban, and Nonantum. Real estate listings and prices are usually described by village name.

    Do I need approval to renovate or tear down an older home in Newton, MA?

    Yes. Demolition or partial demolition of any building 50 years old or older requires approval from the Preservation Planner and/or the Newton Historical Commission. If a building is found historically significant, the city can impose a delay of 18 months for properties listed or eligible for the National Register of Historic Places, and 12 months for all others.

    Can you add an accessory apartment to a house in Newton, MA?

    Yes. Under the state's Affordable Homes Act and Newton's local ordinance, small accessory dwelling units (ADUs) are allowed by-right in all single residence zoning districts. A detached ADU is generally capped at 1,000 square feet or 50% of the principal dwelling's floor area. Confirm feasibility for a specific lot with Newton Inspectional Services.

    What county is Newton, MA in?

    Newton is in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Deeds are recorded at the Middlesex County registry of deeds, where you can look up a property's past sales.

    Sources

    Redfin: Data Center
    City of Newton: Housing Demographics
    Mass.gov: Tenant Lead Law Notification
    City of Newton: Local Historic District Preliminary Study Report
    BestNeighborhood: Demographics in Newton, MA
    City of Newton: Tax Rate
    City of Newton: About Newton
    City of Newton: Frequently Asked Questions
    City of Newton: Ordinance No. C-62
    Wikipedia: Newton, Massachusetts

    Author Photo
    About the author

    Stewart Woodward

    781-647-1552
    Stewart Woodward is a licensed real estate broker, longtime Waltham resident, and team leader of the Metro West HOME Team at REAL Broker—a technology-driven brokerage operating in all 50 U.S. states and Canada. His team serves buyers and sellers in Waltham, Watertown, Newton, Belmont, Arlington, and the greater Boston Metro West region. With 13 years of real estate experience, 90+ transactions, and $40+ million in career sales, Stewart Woodward delivers results for both sellers and buyers. Strategic pricing that maximizes your home's value, local market knowledge that helps buyers find the right property at the right price, and negotiation expertise that gets deals done in competitive situations. As a certified Seller Representative Specialist (SRS) and Military Relocation Professional (MRP), Stewart Woodward brings specialized expertise for sellers and military families. Running his own businesses has taught Stewart Woodward how to manage complex transactions, solve problems, and deliver what he promises. For sellers, that means listings marketed with professional photos, video, and strategy. For buyers, it means transactions that stay on track from offer to closing. Stewart Woodward is deeply involved in Metro West. His community leadership includes serving on nonprofit boards, chairing committees for historic preservation, advocating for affordable housing, and building relationships through chambers of commerce across Waltham, Watertown, and Newton. This deep local involvement means he knows these communities from the inside—the neighborhoods, the trends, and the people who shape them. Whether you're buying or selling in Metro West, Stewart Woodward has the experience and local knowledge to guide you homeward. The Metro West HOME Team operates from 9 Church Street in Waltham, Massachusetts. Work Hard. Be Kind.

    Similar posts like this

    Newton

    Newton Upper Falls, MA: Homes, Prices and Historic District Guide

    Newton Upper Falls, MA offers historic mill homes at $1.82M or condos from $815K with 5 months of supply. Review all loc...
    Read more
    Newton

    Newton Corner, Newton, MA: Homes, Prices & Getting to Boston

    Newton Corner, MA sits on the Mass Pike interchange with express buses to Boston. See 2026 condo and house prices before...
    Read more
    Newton

    Mortgage Rates in Newton, MA: Which Rate Applies to Your Home

    Mortgage rates in Newton, MA depend on your loan type. Most house buyers need jumbo quotes, while condo buyers stay conf...
    Read more
    Metro West HOME Team

    “Committed to Your Success!”

    Metro West HOME Team - Real

    9 Church Street Waltham MA 02452

    9 Church Street Waltham MA 02452

    Call Us:

    781-647-1552

    Message Us:

    [email protected]

    Footer Links

    • Meet Stewart
    • Testimonials
    • Read My Blog
    • Get In Contact
    • Sell
    • Home Value Report
    • Buy
    • Search for Homes
    Privacy Policy

    Metro West HOME Team - Real © 2026

    Powered by